Made on your device — your data is never uploaded
DocketBee
Get Pro

CTC to in-hand salary calculator

Type your CTC or paste your offer letter. See what lands in your bank each month under the new and old tax regimes, then turn it into salary slips.

₹
%
%
Rent and tax savings (old regime)
₹
₹

PPF, ELSS, life insurance, tuition fees… Your PF is added for you; the limit is ₹1.5 lakh.

₹
₹

Up to ₹50,000 more.

₹

Self-occupied home, up to ₹2 lakh.

Monthly in-hand · new regime

₹93,796

The new regime saves you ₹1,40,573 a year in tax.

A monthNew regimeBetterOld regime
Gross salary95,79695,796
Your PF− 1,800− 1,800
Professional tax− 200− 200
Income tax (TDS)0− 11,714
In-hand93,79682,082
Tax for the year01,40,573
Taxable income10,74,55410,75,554
How your CTC splits up
ComponentMonthlyAnnual
Basic salary50,0006,00,000
House rent allowance (HRA)25,0003,00,000
Special allowance20,7962,49,554
Gross salary (A)95,79611,49,554
Employer's PF contribution1,80021,600
Gratuity (provision)2,40428,846
Employer contributions (B)4,20450,446
Cost to company (A + B)1,00,00012,00,000

Old regime deductions: standard deduction ₹50,000, professional tax ₹2,400, pf and tax-saving investments ₹21,600. New regime: standard deduction ₹75,000 only.

How CTC becomes in-hand pay

  1. 1Fixed and variableVariable pay or bonus is taken out first; it's paid once a year, so it isn't in your monthly in-hand.
  2. 2BasicHalf of fixed CTC by default. The Code on Wages expects wages (basic and DA) to be at least half of pay.
  3. 3Employer's PF and gratuity12% of basic (or of ₹15,000) and 4.81% of basic come out of CTC but aren't paid to you monthly.
  4. 4Gross salaryWhat's left is your monthly gross: basic, HRA (50% of basic in the eight big cities, 40% elsewhere) and special allowance.
  5. 5DeductionsYour own PF, ESI if gross is ₹21,000 a month or less, professional tax, and income tax spread over 12 months.

Tax rules for 2026-27 under the Income-tax Act, 2025, from the Income Tax Department; PF from EPFO. Hiring? Make the appointment letter with the salary break-up from a job description.

Questions

Why is my in-hand salary so much lower than CTC ÷ 12?

CTC includes money you don't get each month: the employer's PF, gratuity and any variable pay. From the monthly gross, your own PF, professional tax and income tax (TDS) are then deducted.

Which tax regime should I choose?

The new regime is the default and, with no tax on income up to ₹12 lakh after the ₹75,000 standard deduction, it's better for most people. The old regime can win if you pay high rent, invest the full ₹1.5 lakh in tax-saving schemes and pay home loan interest. The calculator shows both side by side.

Is a salary of ₹12.75 lakh tax-free?

Under the new regime, salary up to ₹12.75 lakh has no tax: ₹75,000 standard deduction brings taxable income to ₹12 lakh, and the rebate covers tax up to that. Just above it, marginal relief applies.

Is my offer letter uploaded?

No. The letter is read by your own browser. Nothing you type or upload is sent to DocketBee.

Can I make salary slips from this?

Yes. Make salary slip opens our free salary slip maker with basic, HRA, special allowance, PF, professional tax and TDS filled in. Add the company and month, and download the PDF.

An estimate for a resident individual under 60 with salary income only, using a typical salary structure. Your employer's structure, state professional tax and other income change the numbers. It isn't tax advice; for your own return, ask a Chartered Accountant.